Thursday, March 22, 2018

I worked on A Wrinkle In Time a while ago. Did a ton of work, so I'll unload it in chunks. Here's the first art dump of my concept art. It's the planet Uriel, and I guess I still had the original idea of a winged centaur creature from the book.

Sunday, March 11, 2018

Monday, March 5, 2018

More things that I've been posting on Instagram. A WIP of the world in one of my stories. Lately I've been loving doing sorta "Disneyland" style maps.

Friday, February 2, 2018

sketches on Instagram

Here's some sketches that I've posted on Instagram. Follow meee.

Monday, January 29, 2018

The Victorianne Adventures - issue 02

Here be issue 02. Enjoy!

Soooo.....I was a little disheartened because I just saw a recent episode of the Xfiles use one of my story ideas, but I swear to you all, I had the idea years ago. And I have other ideas I came up with decades ago that I've since seen done in shows, but I remember Iain McCaig once said something like, "Yeah, everything's been done before, but YOU haven't done it." I haven't done it in my way, and so that's what I'm gonna do.

Visit me on INSTAGRAM


I'm thinking more people are going to Instagram, maybe? I'm slow to the party, and there will probably be another new "thing" after that.

Instagram's format seems pretty limiting, so I'm thinking to use it for sketches and WIPs.

Monday, January 15, 2018

The Victorianne Adventures - issue 01

    Finally finished.
    This here is the first issue of my personal project comicbook, The Victorianne Adventures - a smash-up of a lot of my various half-baked story ideas rolled into one. I'm thinking each "issue" will be basically 1 page. Short and simple, fast paced, fun. So, my goal may (or may not) be to do an issue every weekend, or free chance I get. Trying to put the fun back in art for me and my sanity.
   It will be a mixture of styles, as I tend to like to mix things up, as we follow Victorianne traveling through different dimensions, fight Nazis, and ...oops, I've said too much. Enjoy!

Saturday, January 13, 2018


Here's a preview of a comicbook I'm doing for fun. I've been getting more into a drawing/inking style and doing a lot of storyboarding lately for work, but seeing as I can't show them yet, I wanted to do a personal project.

Sunday, December 3, 2017

Sunday, November 5, 2017


A painting of my Bertram character, antagonist in my vampire story.

blade runner 2049 study

Experimenting brushes.

Wednesday, October 4, 2017


I'll be putting my Inktober 2017 sketches here.
"Long" John Silver




Sunday, September 10, 2017

I dug this up from my archives. It's a poster for a weird story I was gonna develop into a screenplay, but a pretty complicated idea and never got around to doing it.

Tuesday, September 5, 2017

Bertram designs

This is a character from my Vampire Hunters story. He's the antagonist, the A-hole. His name is Bertram.

Friday, August 25, 2017


Experimenting again with different line styles and pushing form more, sorta. Not sure anybody would notice except me. But I'm having fun. Gotta risk. Gotta push. Gotta get out of my comfort zone.
Here's my western genre Chinese character in a more "pushed" form. He was battling vampires; now ghosts!
Some head experiments of women out of my head, no one in particular. But the last one ended up looking like Gillian Anderson.

My she-werewolf character from my Jorn story. Although here I put them side by side. Or perhaps it's her pet that bites her; the start of her werewolf life...
She's becoming more and more a fascinating character to me even though she is based on women in my life who have "changed" for some strange reason, become aloof and cold, gone nuts. Well, they say write what you know... She's mysterious.

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

War for the Planet of the Apes - concept sketches part 2

Here's more of my sketches from War for the Planet of the Apes.